Cetyl alcohol /ˈsiːtəl/, also known as hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl. Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical. ALCOHOL CETILICO. Tuesday August 9th, 0. Share. PREV NEXT. Featured notes. The most used excipients in medicines · What is the use of chemical.
|Published (Last):||22 November 2005|
|PDF File Size:||13.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.76 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.
The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.
Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol,   though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol cetiilico. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Refractive index n D. LD 50 median dose.
Cetyl alcohol – Wikipedia
The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients.
Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. Slightly soluble in alcohol.
Acidity p K a. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:.